Home Articles News Archive Systematic List
Systematic List PDF Print E-mail

 

Sort Number Short Code Species County List Date Recorded Recording Code Scientific Name Sub-species Description List
1 RTDI Red-throated Diver Y 16-Apr-1964 D Gavia stellata   Y
2 BTDI Black-throated Diver Y 5-Feb-1915 D Gavia arctica   Y
3 GNDI Great Northern Diver Y 1-Mar-1929 D Gavia immer   Y
6 LIGR Little Grebe Y   A Tachybaptus ruficollis   N
7 GCGR Great-crested Grebe Y   A Podiceps cristatus   N
8 RNGR Red-necked Grebe Y 3-Dec-1978 D Podiceps grisegena   Y
9 SLGR Slavonian Grebe Y   D Podiceps auritus   Y
10 BNGR Black-necked Grebe Y 6-Mar-1948 D Podiceps nigricollis   Y
11 FULM Fulmar Y 7-Sep-1967 A Fulmarus glacialis   N
12 COSH Cory's Shearwater Y 7-Sep-1983 D Calonectris diomedea   Y
15 MASH Manx Shearwater Y   A Puffinus puffinus   N
17 STPE Storm Petrel Y 15-Oct-1963 D Hydrobates pelagicus   Y
18 LEPE Leach's Petrel Y 31-Dec-1936 D Oceanodroma leucorhoa   Y
19 GANN Gannet Y   A Sula bassana   N
20 CORM Cormorant Y   C,U Phalacrocorax carbo   N
21 SHAG Shag Y 15-Feb-1907 D Phalacrocorax aristotelis   Y
22 BITT Bittern Y   D Botaurus stellaris   Y
23 AMBI American Bittern Y 29-Oct-1981 D Botaurus lentiginosus   Y
24 LIBI Little Bittern Y 15-May-1994 D Ixobrychus minutus   Y
25 NIHE Night Heron Y 22-May-1983 D Nycticorax nycticorax   Y
27 CAEG Cattle Egret Y 1-Mar-1981 D Bulbulcus ibis   Y
28 LIEG Little Egret Y 5-May-1989 D Egretta garzetta   Y
29 GWEG Great White Egret Y   D Egretta alba   Y
30 GRHE Grey Heron Y   B,C,U Ardea cinerea   N
31 PUHE Purple Heron Y 26-Sep-1993 D Ardea purpurea   Y
33 WHST White Stork Y 22-Jun-1986 D Ciconia ciconia   Y
34 GLIB Glossy Ibis Y 11-Oct-1902 D Plegadis falcinellus   Y
35 SPOO Spoonbill Y 7-Jun-1973 D Platalea leucorodia   Y
36 MUSW Mute Swan Y   B,C,U Cygnus olor   N
37 BESW Bewick's Swan Y   A Cygnus columbianus bewickii   N
38 WHSW Whooper Swan Y   D Cygnus cygnus   Y
39 BEGO Bean Goose Y   D Anser fabalis   Y
40 PFGO Pink-footed Goose Y   D Anser brachyrhynchus   Y
41 WFGO White-fronted Goose Y   D Anser albifrons   Y
43 GRGO Greylag Goose Y 5-Sep-1967 D Anser anser   Y
44 CAGO Canada Goose Y   A Branta canadensis   N
45 BAGO Barnacle Goose Y 10-Oct-1970 D Branta leucopsis   Y
46 BRGO Brent Goose Y   A Branta bernicla   N
48 EGGO Egyptian Goose Y 3-Apr-1983 D Alopochen aegypticans   Y
49 RUSH Ruddy Shelduck Y 23-May-1965 D Tadorna ferruginea   Y
50 SHEL Shelduck Y   B,C,U Tadorna tadorna   N
51 MAND Mandarin Y 14-Nov-1987 D Aix galericulata   Y
52 EUWI Eurasian Wigeon Y   C,U Anas penelope   N
53 AMWI American Wigeon Y 25-Aug-1995 D Anas americana   Y
54 GADW Gadwall Y   C,U Anas strepera   N
55 TEAL Teal Y   C,U Anas crecca   N
56 MALL Mallard Y   B,C,U Anas platyrhynchos   N
57 PINT Pintail Y   A Anas acuta   N
58 GARG Garganey Y   D Anas querquedula   Y
60 SHOV Shoveler Y   A Anas clypeata   N
61 RCPO Red-crested Pochard Y 22-Dec-1972 D Netta rufina   Y
62 POCH Pochard Y   C,U Aythya ferina   N
63 RNDU Ring-necked Duck Y May 2000 D Aythya collaris   Y
64 FEDU Ferruginous Duck Y 28-Oct-1973 D Aythya nyroca   Y
65 TUDU Tufted Duck Y   B,C,U Aythya fuligula   N
66 SCAU Scaup Y   A Aythya marila   N
67 EIDE Eider Y   D Somateria mollissima   Y
68 LTDU Long-tailed Duck Y 18-Dec-1966 D Clangula hyemalis   Y
69 COSC Common Scoter Y   A Melanitta nigra   N
71 VESC Velvet Scoter Y 29-Dec-1938 D Melanitta fusca   Y
72 GOEY Goldeneye Y   A Bucephala clangula   N
74 SMEW Smew Y 1-Dec-1938 D Mergus albellus   Y
75 RBME Red-breasted Merganser Y 1-Jan-1920 D Mergus serrator   Y
76 GOOS Goosander Y   A Mergus merganser   N
77 RUDU Ruddy Duck Y 15-Dec-1977 A Oxyura jamaicensis   N
78 HOBU Honey Buzzard Y 10-Jun-1975 D Pernis apivorus   Y
79 BLKI Black Kite Y 15-May-1985 D Milvus migrans   Y
80 REKI Red Kite Y   D Milvus milvus   Y
82 MAHA Marsh Harrier Y   D Circus aeruginosus   Y
83 HEHA Hen Harrier Y   D Circus cyaneus   Y
84 MOHA Montagu's Harrier Y   D Circus pygargus   Y
85 GOSH Goshawk Y   D Accipiter gentilis   N
86 SPAR Sparrowhawk Y   B,C,U Accipiter nisus   N
87 BUZZ Buzzard Y   B,C,U Buteo buteo   N
88 RLBU Rough-legged Buzzard Y 21-Jan-1973 D Buteo lagopus   Y
89 GOEA Golden Eagle Y 24-Mar-1985 D Aquila chrysaetos   Y
90 OSPR Osprey Y   D Pandion haliaetus   Y
91 KEST Kestrel Y   B,C,U Falco tinnunculus   N
93 MERL Merlin Y   A Falco columbarius   N
94 HOBB Hobby Y   A Falco subbuteo   N
95 PERE Peregrine Y   A Falco peregrinus   N
96 REGR Red Grouse Y   A Lagopus lagopus   N
97 BLGR Black Grouse Y   D Tetrao tetrix   Y
98 RLPA Red-legged Partridge Y   A Alectoris rufa   N
99 GRPA Grey Partridge Y   A Perdix perdix   N
100 QUAI Quail Y   D Coturnix coturnix   Y
101 PHEA Pheasant Y   B,C,U Phasianus colchicus   N
102 GOPH Golden Pheasant Y 29-Nov-1978 D Chrysolophus pictus   Y
103 WARA Water Rail Y   A Rallus aquaticus   N
104 SPCR Spotted Crake Y   D Porzana porzana   Y
108 CORN Corncrake Y   D Crex crex   Y
109 MOOR Moorhen Y   B,C,U Gallinula chloropus   N
110 COOT Coot Y   B,C,U Fulica atra   N
111 CRAN Crane Y 25-Jan-1978 D Grus grus   Y
112 OYST Oystercatcher Y   B,C,U Haematopus ostralegus   N
113 BWST Black-winged Stilt Y   D Himantopus himantopus    
114 AVOC Avocet Y   D Recurvirostra avosetta   Y
115 STCU Stone Curlew Y 10-Apr-1970 D Burhinus oedicnemus   Y
118 LRPL Little Ringed Plover Y 4-Jul-1964 A Charadrius dubius   N
119 RIPL Ringed Plover Y   B,C,U Charadrius hiaticula   N
121 KEPL Kentish Plover Y 21-Apr-1978 D Charadrius alexandrinus   Y
122 GSPL Greater Sand Plover Y 16-May-1988 D Charadrius leschenaultii   Y
123 DOTT Dotterel Y 1-Sep-1972 D Charadrius morinellus   Y
126 GOPL Golden Plover Y   A Pluvialis apricaria   N
127 GRPL Grey Plover Y   C,U Pluvialis squatarola   N
129 LAPW Lapwing Y   B,C,U Vanellus vanellus   N
130 KNOT Knot Y   C,U Calidris canutus   N
131 SAND Sanderling Y   C,U Calidris alba   N
133 LIST Little Stint Y   A Calidris minuta   N
134 TEST Temminck's Stint Y 18-May-1987 D Calidris temminckii   Y
136 WRSA White-rumped Sandpiper Y 11-Aug-1995 D Calidris fuscicollis   Y
137 BASA Baird's Sandpiper Y Sep 1998 D Calidris bairdii   Y
138 PESA Pectoral Sandpiper Y   D Calidris melanotos   Y
139 CUSA Curlew Sandpiper Y   A Calidris ferruginea   N
140 PUSA Purple Sandpiper Y   D Calidris maritima   Y
141 DUNL Dunlin Y   C,U Calidris alpina   N
142 BBSA Broad-billed Sandpiper Y 7-May-1979 D Limicola falcinellus   Y
144 BUSA Buff-breasted Sandpiper Y 13-Sep-1978 D Tryngites subruficollis   Y
145 RUFF Ruff Y   A Philomachus pugnax   N
146 JASN Jack Snipe Y   A Lymnocryptes minimus   N
147 SNIP Snipe Y   B,C,U Gallinago gallinago   N
148 LBDO Long-billed Dowitcher Y 14-Sep-1985 D Limnodromus scolopaceus   Y
149 WOCO Woodcock Y   A Scolopax rusticola   N
150 BLGO Black-tailed Godwit Y   C,U Limosa limosa   N
151 BTGO Bar-tailed Godwit Y   C,U Limosa lapponica   N
152 WHIM Whimbrel Y   C,U Numenius phaeopus   N
153 CURL Curlew Y   B,C,U Numenius arquata   N
154 SPRE Spotted Redshank Y   A Tringa erythropus   N
155 REDS Redshank Y   B,C,U Tringa totanus   N
157 GREE Greenshank Y   C,U Tringa nebularia   N
159 LEYE Lesser Yellowlegs Y 25-Sep-1981 D Tringa flavipes   Y
160 GRSA Green Sandpiper Y   A Tringa ochropus   N
161 WOSA Wood Sandpiper Y   D Tringa glareola   Y
163 COSA Common Sandpiper Y   B,C,U Actitis hypoleucos   N
164 SPSA Spotted Sandpiper Y 26-Oct-1980 D Actitis macularia   Y
165 TURN Turnstone Y   A Arenaria interpres   N
167 RNPH Red-necked Phalarope Y 15-Nov-1972 D Phalaropus lobatus   Y
168 GRPH Grey Phalarope Y   D Phalaropus fulicarius   Y
169 POSK Pomarine Skua Y 21-May-1983 D Stercorarius pomarinus   Y
170 ARSK Arctic Skua Y   D Stercorarius parasiticus   Y
171 LTSK Long-tailed Skua Y   D Stercorarius longicaudus   Y
172 GRSK Great Skua Y   D Stercorarius skua   Y
174 MEGU Mediterranean Gull Y 3-Apr-1975 A Larus melanocephalus   N
177 LIGU Little Gull Y 16-Aug-1972 A Larus minutus   N
178 SAGU Sabine's Gull Y 5-Sep-1983 D Larus sabini   Y
180 BHGU Black-headed Gull Y   B,C,U Larus ridibundus   N
181 RBGU Ring-billed Gull Y 28-May-1981 D Larus delawarensis   Y
182 COGU Common Gull Y   C,U Larus canus   N
183 LBBG Lesser Black-backed Gull Y   B,C,U Larus fuscus   N
184 HEGU Herring Gull Y   B,C,U Larus argentatus   N
185 YLGU Yellow-legged Gull Y   D Larus argentatus michallis Y  
186 ICGU Iceland Gull Y 20-Jan-1984 D Larus glaucoides   Y
187 GLGU Glaucous Gull Y   D Larus hyperboreus   Y
188 GBBG Great Black-backed Gull Y   B,C,U Larus marinus   N
190 KITT Kittiwake Y   A Rissa tridactyla   Y
192 GBTE Gull-billed Tern Y 5-Jul-1979 D Gelochelidon nilotica   Y
196 SATE Sandwich Tern Y   A Sterna sandvicensis   N
197 ROTE Roseate Tern Y 7-Jul-1982 D Sterna dougallii   Y
198 COTE Common Tern Y   A Sterna hirundo   N
199 ARTE Arctic Tern Y   A Sterna paradisaea   N
201 LITE Little Tern Y   D Sterna albifrons   Y
202 WHTE Whiskered Tern Y 15-Jul-1994 D Chlidonias hybridus   Y
203 BLTE Black Tern Y   D Childonias niger   Y
204 WWBT White-winged Black Tern Y 29-May-1991 D Chlidonias leucopterus   Y
205 GUIL Guillemot Y   D Uria aalge   Y
206 RAZO Razorbill Y   D Alca torda   Y
209 LIAU Little Auk Y   D Alle alle   Y
210 PUFF Puffin Y   D Fratercula arctica   Y
211 FEPI Feral Pigeon Y   B,U Columba livia   N
212 WOPI Woodpigeon Y   B,C,M,U Columba palumbus   N
213 STDO Stock Dove Y   B,C,U Columba oenas   N
214 CODO Collared Dove Y   B,C,U Streptopelia decaocto   N
215 TUDO Turtle Dove Y   A Streptopelia turtur   N
216 RNPA Ringed-necked Parakeet Y   D Psittacula krameri   Y
218 CUCK Cuckoo Y   B,E/L,U Cuculus canorus   N
219 BAOW Barn Owl Y   A Tyto alba   N
220 SNOW Snowy Owl Y   D Nyctea scandiaca   Y
221 LIOW Little Owl Y   B,U Athene noctua   N
222 TAOW Tawny Owl Y   B,U Strix aluco   N
223 LEOW Long-eared Owl Y   D Asio otus   Y
224 SEOW Short-eared Owl Y   A Asio flammeus   N
225 NIJA Nightjar Y   A Caprimulgus europaeus   N
226 SWIF Swift Y   B,C,E/L Apus apus   N
227 ALSW Alpine Swift Y 15-Apr-1988 D Apus melba   Y
228 KING Kingfisher Y   B,U Alcedo atthis   N
229 BEEE Bee-eater Y 6-Jun-1981 D Merops apiaster   Y
230 ROLL Roller Y 30-Sep-1987 D Coracias garrulus   Y
231 HOOP Hoopoe Y   D Upupa epops   Y
232 WRYN Wryneck Y   D Jynx torquilla   Y
233 GRWO Green Woodpecker Y   B,U Picus viridis   N
234 GSWO Great Spotted Woodpecker Y   B,U Dendrocopos major   N
235 LSWO Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Y   A Dendrocopos minor   N
237 WOLA Woodlark Y   D Lullula arborea   Y
238 SKLA Skylark Y   B,C,M,U Alauda arvensis   N
239 SHLA Shore Lark Y   D Eremophila alpestris   Y
240 SAMA Sand Martin Y   B,C,E/L,M Riparia riparia   N
241 SWAL Swallow Y   B,C,E/L,M Hirundo rustica   N
243 HOMA House Martin Y   B,C,E/L,M Delichon urbica   N
244 RIPI Richard's Pipit Y   D Anthus novaeseelaniae   Y
245 TAPI Tawny Pipit Y 27-Apr-1988 D Anthus campestris   Y
247 TRPI Tree Pipit Y   B,E/L,M Anthus trivialis   N
248 MEPI Meadow Pipit Y   B,C,M,U Anthus pratensis   N
250 ROPI Rock Pipit Y   A Anthus spinoletta   N
251 WAPI Water Pipit Y 1-Jan-1986 D Anthus spinoletta spinoletta   Y
252 BHWA Blue-headed Wagtail Y 6-Jun-1936 D Motacilla flava flava Y Y
252 GHWA Grey-headed Wagtail Y 26-May-1994 D Motacilla flava thumbergi Y Y
252 YEWA Yellow Wagtail Y   B,E/L,M Motacilla flava   N
254 GRWG Grey Wagtail Y   B,M Motacilla cinerea   N
255 WHWA White Wagtail Y   E/L,M Motacilla alba alba Y N
255 PIWA Pied Wagtail Y   B,M Motacilla alba yarrellii   N
256 WAXW Waxwing Y   D Bombycilla garrulus   Y
257 DIPP Dipper Y   B,C,U Cinclus cinclus   N
258 WREN Wren Y   B,U Troglodytes troglodytes   N
259 DUNN Dunnock Y   B,U Prunella modularis   N
260 ROBI Robin Y   B,U Erithacus rubecula   N
261 NIGH Nightingale Y   D Luscinia megarhynchos   Y
262 BLUE Bluethroat Y Oct 2000 D Luscinia svecica   Y
263 BLRE Black Redstart Y   D Phoenicurus ochruros   Y
264 REST Redstart Y   B,E/L, Phoenicurus phoenicurus   N
265 WHIN Whinchat Y   B,E/L Saxicola rubetra   N
266 STON Stonechat Y   A Saxicola torquata   N
267 WHEA Northern Wheatear Y   B,C,E/L Oenanthe oenanthe   N
270 DEWH Desert Wheatear Y Dec 1996 D Oenanthe deserti   Y
271 RIOU Ring Ouzel Y   A Turdus torquatus   N
272 BLBI Blackbird Y   B,U Turdus merula   N
273 FIEL Fieldfare Y   C,E/L,M Turdus pilaris   N
274 SOTH Song Thrush Y   B,U Turdus philomelos   N
275 REDW Redwing Y   C,E/L,M Turdus iliacus   N
276 MITH Mistle Thrush Y   B,C Turdus viscivorus   N
277 CEWA Cetti's Warbler Y 16-Mar-1988 D Cettia cetti   Y
278 GRWA Grasshopper Warbler Y   A Locustella naevia   N
280 AQWA Aquatic Warbler Y 20-Aug-1989 D Acrocephalus melanopogon   Y
281 SEWA Sedge Warbler Y   B,E/L Acrocephalus schoenobaenus   N
282 MAWA Marsh Warbler Y   D Acrocephalus palustris   Y
283 REWA Reed Warbler Y   B,E/L Acrocephalus scirpaceus   N
285 MEWA Melodious Warbler Y   D Hippolais polyglotta   Y
286 DAWA Dartford Warbler Y 3-Dec-1984 D Sylvia undata   Y
288 BAWA Barred Warbler Y 29-Aug-1994 D Sylvia nisoria   Y
289 LEWH Lesser Whitethroat Y   B,E/L Sylvia curruca   N
290 WHIT Whitethroat Y   B,E/L Sylvia communis   N
291 GAWA Garden Warbler Y   B,E/L Sylvia borin   N
292 BLCA Blackcap Y   B,E/L,U Sylvia atricapilla   N
296 YBWA Yellow-browed Warbler Y 14-Oct-1988 D Phylloscopus Inornatus   Y
300 WOWA Wood Warbler Y   B,E/L Phylloscopus sibilatrix   N
301 CHIF Chiffchaff Y   B,E/L,U Phylloscopus collybita   N
302 WIWA Willow Warbler Y   B,E/L Phylloscopus trochilus   N
303 GOCR Goldcrest Y   B,M Regulus regulus   N
304 FIRE Firecrest Y   D Regulus ignicapillus   Y
305 SPFL Spotted Flycatcher Y   B,E/L Muscicapa striata   N
306 RBFL Red-breasted Flycatcher Y   D Ficedula parva   Y
307 PIFL Pied Flycatcher Y   B,E/L Ficedula hypoleuca   N
308 BETI Bearded Tit Y   D Panurus biarmicus   Y
309 LTTI Long-tailed Tit Y   B,M Aegithalos caudatus   N
310 MATI Marsh Tit Y   B,M Parus palustris   N
311 WITI Willow Tit Y   B,M Parus montanus   N
312 COTI Coal Tit Y   B,M Parus ater   N
313 BLTI Blue Tit Y   B,M Parus caeruleus   N
314 GRTI Great Tit Y   B,M Parus major   N
315 NUTH Nuthatch Y   B Sitta europaea   N
316 TREE Treecreeper Y   B Certhia familiaris   N
318 GOOR Golden Oriole Y   D Oriolus oriolus   Y
320 RBSH Red-backed Shrike Y   D Lanius collurio   Y
322 GGSH Great Grey Shrike Y   D Lanius excubitor   Y
323 WOSH Woodchat Shrike Y 1-Oct-1983 D Lanius senator   Y
324 JAY Jay Y   B,M Garrulus glandarius   N
325 MAGP Magpie Y   B,C Pica pica   N
326 NUTC Nutcracker Y   D Nucifraga caryocatactes   Y
327 CHOU Chough Y 30-Sep-1972 D Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax   Y
327 JACK Jackdaw Y   B,C Corvus monedula   N
328 ROOK Rook Y   B,C Corvus frugilegus   N
329 CACR Carrion Crow Y   B,C Corvus corone corone   N
330 HOCR Hooded Crow Y   D Corvus corone cornix Y Y
331 RAVE Raven Y   B,C Corvus corax   N
332 STAR Starling Y   B,C Sturnus vulgaris   N
333 RCST Rose Coloured Starling Y   D Sturnus roseus   Y
334 HOSP House Sparrow Y   B,C Passer domesticus   N
335 TRSP Tree Sparrow Y   A Passer montanus   N
336 CHAF Chaffinch Y   B,C,M Fringilla coelebs   N
337 BRAM Brambling Y   C,E/L,M Fringilla montifringilla   N
339 GRFI Greenfinch Y   B,C,M Carduelis chloris   N
340 GOFI Goldfinch Y   B,C,M Carduelis carduelis   N
341 SISK Siskin Y   B,C,M Carduelis spinus   N
342 LINN Linnet Y   B,C,M Carduelis cannabina   N
343 TWIT Twite Y   D Caruelis flavirostris   Y
344 REDP Redpoll Y   B,C,M Carduelis flammea   N
346 CROS Crossbill Y   B,C,M Loxia curvirostra   N
348 BULL Bullfinch Y   B,C Pyrrhula pyrrhula   N
349 HAWF Hawfinch Y   A Coccothraustes coccothraustes   N
350 LAPL Lapland Bunting Y 13-Dec-1970 D Calcarius lapponicus   Y
351 SNBU Snow Bunting Y   D Plectrophenax nivalis   Y
352 YELL Yellowhammer Y   B,C Emberiza citrinella   N
353 CIBU Cirl Bunting Y   D Emberiza cirlus   Y
354 ORBU Ortolan Bunting Y   D Emberiza hortulana   Y
355 REBU Reed Bunting Y   B,C,M Emberiza schoeniclus   N
356 COBU Corn Bunting Y   D Miliaria calandra   Y

Key to recording codes:

B - Breeding records
C - Counts, ie to produce montly maxima tables, breeding numbers and of flocks
D - Description required by either GOS, WRP, BBRC
E/L - Early / late records of migrants
M - Records of species on migration / hard weather movements
U - Records that may be considered to be unusual